UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] authority as a Director of the . . . Criminal Division to cause [the plaintiff] to be detained and
arrested in violation of his rights to due process and to be free from unreasonable restrictions on
his liberty interests,” id. ¶ 161; see also id. ¶ 163 (“In the alternative, absent his authority as a
federal actor, [defendant] Cipullo would not have been able to influence the police officers and
prosecutors to take action against [the plaintiff] in violation of his constitutional rights.”).
The defendants argue that defendant Cipullo is not a federal actor, and cite D.C. Code
§ 11-1726(b)(1) (2011) in support of this proposition. See Defs.’ Opp’n at 6. That section of the
D.C. Code, titled “Compensation and benefits for court personnel,” states that “[n]onjudicial
employees of the District of Columbia courts shall be treated as employees of the Federal
Government solely for purposes of any of the following provisions of title 5, United States
Code,” which concern workers’ compensation, retirement benefits, and life and health insurance
8
and other related benefits. See D.C. Code § 11-1726(b)(1). The plaintiff argues in response that
unless the defendants are conceding that defendant Cipullo is not a federal employee, he “is