NUMBER 13-16-00400-CR
[…] 12 Stahmann was indicted on four offenses—two counts of aggravated assault with a deadly
weapon (Counts I and II), one count of intoxication assault (Count III), and one count of tampering with
physical evidence (Count IV). The first three counts were dismissed prior to the close of evidence.
20
46 S.W.3d 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). To constitute adequate notice, the instrument
must be specific enough to inform the accused of the nature of the accusation against
him so that he may prepare a defense. State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2004); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.11 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st
C.S.) (“An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the
offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of
common understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will
give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is charged . . . .”). We
review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to quash an indictment de novo. Moff, 154 S.W.3d
at 601.
Usually, an indictment tracking the language of the statute, as here, will satisfy
constitutional and statutory requirements. State v. Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d 248, 251 (Tex.
Crim.