NUMBER 13-16-00400-CR
[…] the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Griffin v. State, 491
S.W.3d 771, 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); see Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 895 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2010) (plurality op.) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). We
resolve any evidentiary inconsistencies in favor of the judgment, keeping in mind that the
jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, the credibility of the witnesses, and the weight to
give their testimony. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
38.04 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive
judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony.”). We determine,
based upon the cumulative force of all of the evidence, whether the necessary inferences
made by the jury are reasonable. Griffin, 491 S.W.3d at 774.
5
Sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the elements of the offense as defined
by a hypothetically correct jury charge.