NUMBER 13-16-00400-CR
[…] See Murphy, 239 S.W.3d at 794; Taylor,
101 S.W.3d at 441; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(a)(1), (d)(1). Knowledge that
30
an “offense” was committed is an element under penal code subsection 37.09(d)(1), but
the jury could have found this element from the evidence without finding that Stahmann
was intoxicated. For example, the evidence amply supported a finding that Stahmann
knew that a traffic violation had been committed, or that the offense of possessing a
dangerous drug without a prescription had been committed. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. § 483.041(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“A person commits an
offense if the person possesses a dangerous drug unless the person obtains the drug
from a pharmacist . . . or a practitioner . . . .”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.301(a)
(West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that a person commits an offense if the
person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by Subtitle C, Title 7