NUMBER 13-16-00400-CR
[…] 274th District Court’s ruling in the credit card or debit card abuse case, collateral estoppel
bars relitigation of the issue of whether he was intoxicated at the time of the accident.
We disagree with that contention. In the credit card or debit card abuse
proceeding, the allegation determined to be “not true” was that Stahmann had committed
intoxication assault against Gonzalez on July 1, 2012. One of the elements of this offense
is that the person was intoxicated, but that is not the only element. See TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 49.07(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“A person commits an offense
if the person, by accident or mistake . . . while operating a motor vehicle in a public place
while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to
another . . . .”). Therefore, a “not true” finding on an intoxication assault allegation does
not necessary imply a finding that the person was not intoxicated. And though the 274th
District Court made remarks indicating that it did not believe Stahmann was intoxicated,