NUMBER 13-16-00400-CR
[…] dangerous drug without a prescription had been committed. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. § 483.041(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“A person commits an
offense if the person possesses a dangerous drug unless the person obtains the drug
from a pharmacist . . . or a practitioner . . . .”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.301(a)
(West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that a person commits an offense if the
person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by Subtitle C, Title 7
of the Texas Transportation Code); id. § 545.152 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.)
(“To turn left at an intersection or into an alley or private road or driveway, an operator
shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and
that is in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate
hazard.”).
In any event, Stahmann does not contend that any of the trial court’s rulings which
he complains about had any effect on the jury’s consideration of the allegations under
penal code subsection 37.09(a)(1), which does not require a showing of knowledge of an
“offense.”