NUMBER 13-16-00400-CR
[…] officials are looking for such evidence even if they strongly suspect an investigation will
occur.”). The jury could have reasonably inferred that, having just been involved in a
high-speed collision causing injury, Stahmann knew that a police investigation into the
accident was about to take place when he threw the pill bottle.
Under subsection (a)(1), the State was additionally required to prove that
Stahmann acted with intent to “impair [the] verity or availability [of the pill bottle] as
evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(a)(1).
Under subsection (d)(1), the State was additionally required to prove that Stahmann acted
with intent “to impair [the] verity, legibility, or availability [of the pill bottle] as evidence in
any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense.” Id.
§ 37.09(d)(1).
Intent may generally be inferred from circumstantial evidence such as acts, words,
and the conduct of the appellant. Guevara v. State, 152 S.W.3d 45, 50 (Tex. Crim. App.
2004). Here, the bystanders who first came upon the accident scene testified that, after