NUMBER 13-16-00400-CR
[…] he threw the pill bottle, Stahmann’s conscious objective or desire was to impair the pill
bottle’s availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of, or official proceeding
related to, the offense which he knew had just been committed. See id. §§ 6.03(a),
37.09(d)(1).
4. Reformation
The State argues that, in the event we find insufficient evidence of the completed
offense of tampering but sufficient evidence of the lesser-included offense of attempted
tampering, we should reform the judgment to reflect conviction on the latter offense. See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“A person
commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting
to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense
intended.”); see also id. § 15.01(c) (“It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt
that the offense attempted was actually committed.”). Stahmann contends by his third
issue that we may not do so under these circumstances.
If an appellate court concludes that the evidence was legally insufficient to support
a conviction, it must determine whether the judgment should be reformed to reflect a