STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] petitioner was simply not qualified for the posted position.
3
We also find that the circuit court was not clearly wrong in concluding that ECCAT
seniority accrues independently of aide seniority. West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8g, titled
“[d]etermination of seniority for service personnel,” sets forth that “[f]or all purposes including
the filling of vacancies and reduction in force, seniority shall be accumulated within particular
classification categories of employment as those classification categories are referred to in [West
Virginia Code § 18A-4-8e].” West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8e does not place aides and ECCATs
into the same classification category.2 To the contrary, the statute provides that “[e]ach
classification title defined and listed is considered a separate classification category of
employment[.]” As set forth above, aides and ECCATs are defined separately. Accordingly, we
find that the circuit court’s conclusion that “the Board was not permitted to count [p]etitioner’s
[a]ide seniority as ECCAT seniority” was not clearly wrong.