STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] or vacancy, as defined in section eight of this article.
Id. at § 18A-4-8b(b). Classification titles are listed and defined in West Virginia Code § 18A-4
8. There are four classifications for aides: Aide I, Aide II, Aide III, and Aide IV. The numeral
distinctions denote different levels of education or training received. ECCAT positions are also
divided into separate categories based upon education and training obtained: “‘[ECCAT] I’
means a person who does not possess minimum requirements for the permanent authorization
requirements, but is enrolled in and pursuing requirements[.]” Id. at § 18A-4-8(i)(36).
“‘[ECCAT] II’ means a person who has completed the minimum requirements for a state-
awarded certificate for [ECCAT] as determined by the State Board[.]” Id. at § 18A-4-8(i)(37).
Finally, “‘[ECCAT] III’ means a person who has completed permanent authorization
requirements, as well as additional requirements comparable to current paraprofessional
certificate[.]” Id. at § 18A-4-8(i)(38). In short, West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8 defines “aides”
and “ECCATs” differently and establishes separate qualifications for the positions. Petitioner
concedes that she did not have ECCAT certification or meet the definition of an ECCAT at the