STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and “ECCATs” differently and establishes separate qualifications for the positions. Petitioner
concedes that she did not have ECCAT certification or meet the definition of an ECCAT at the
time the vacancy was posted. Accordingly, because petitioner did not hold an ECCAT
classification title, we find that the circuit court was not clearly wrong in determining that
petitioner was simply not qualified for the posted position.
3
We also find that the circuit court was not clearly wrong in concluding that ECCAT
seniority accrues independently of aide seniority. West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8g, titled
“[d]etermination of seniority for service personnel,” sets forth that “[f]or all purposes including
the filling of vacancies and reduction in force, seniority shall be accumulated within particular
classification categories of employment as those classification categories are referred to in [West
Virginia Code § 18A-4-8e].” West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8e does not place aides and ECCATs
into the same classification category.2 To the contrary, the statute provides that “[e]ach
classification title defined and listed is considered a separate classification category of