STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] or private arbitration.” Id. at § 6C-2-4(b)(1). Finally, after receiving “a written report stating that
[L]evel [T]wo was unsuccessful,” a grievant may request a Level Three hearing. Id. at § 6C-2
4(c)(1).
2
be reversed unless clearly wrong.” Martin, 228 W.Va. at 239, 719 S.E.2d at 407, Syl. Pt. 3
(internal quotations and citation omitted).
On appeal, petitioner contends that the circuit court erred in holding that her lack of an
ECCAT certificate permitted respondent to appoint a less-senior aide, who held ECCAT
certification, to the position at issue. Petitioner cites West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b(d)(2) for
the proposition that all ECCAT classification titles have been placed into the aide classification
category. This statute provides that “[p]araprofessional, autism mentor, early classroom assistant
teacher and braille or sign support specialist class titles are included in the same classification
category as aides[.]” Petitioner contends that, as a result, employees holding any classification
within the aide classification category are qualified for ECCAT positions, that all employees
within the aide classification category are to be given first priority in filling ECCAT positions,