United States Court of Appeals
[…] claims. In 2002, the Colorado Supreme Court concluded that Colorado public policy
prohibits a parent or guardian from releasing a minor’s prospective claims for
negligence. See Cooper, 48 P.3d at 1237. The Colorado Supreme Court’s broad
holding appeared to apply even within the context of recreational activities, as the
relevant minor had injured himself while skiing. Id. at 1231–35. The following year,
the General Assembly enacted Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-107, which expressly
declared that the General Assembly would not adopt the Colorado Supreme Court’s
holding in Cooper. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-107(1)(b). Instead, the General
Assembly explained that, among other things, it is the public policy of Colorado that
33
“[c]hildren . . . should have the maximum opportunity to participate in sporting,
recreational, educational, and other activities where certain risks may exist” and that
“[p]ublic, private, and non-profit entities providing these essential activities to
children in Colorado need a measure of protection against lawsuits.” Id. at 13-22-
107(1)(a)(I)-(II). Accordingly, the General Assembly established that “[a] parent of a