No. 19CA0512, Redden v. Clear Creek Skiing Corporation —
[…] and ski in the ski area. A release that violates this subsection is
void and may not be enforced.”); see also Rogowicki v. Troser Mgmt.
Inc., 623 N.Y.S.2d 47, 48 (App. Div. 1995) (statute rendering
unenforceable any agreement to exempt from liability the owner or
operator of a place of recreation who receives fees for use of its
facilities applied to disclaimer language printed on back of injured
skier’s lift ticket and ski school lesson coupon book).
¶ 48 In other contexts, our General Assembly has not been
reluctant to invalidate exculpatory agreements. See, e.g., § 8-13.3-
416, C.R.S. 2020 (“Any agreement by an employee to waive the
employee’s rights [to medical leave] . . . is void as against public
policy.”); § 11-51-604(11), C.R.S. 2020 (“Any condition, stipulation,
or provision binding any person acquiring or disposing of any
security to waive compliance with any provision of this article or
28
any rule or order under this article is void.”); § 13-20-806(7)(a),
C.R.S. 2020 (“In order to preserve Colorado residential property
owners’ legal rights and remedies, in any civil action or arbitration
proceeding described in section 13-20-802.5(1), any express waiver
of, or limitation on, the legal rights, remedies, or damages provided