No. 19CA0512, Redden v. Clear Creek Skiing Corporation —
[…] lift. The General Assembly did not intend by either act to substitute
a standard of care lesser than the highest degree.”); see also id. at
76 (the legislature “has chosen not to alter the standard of care
applicable to ski lift safety”).
32
negligence.”); Core-Mark Midcontinent, Inc. v. Sonitrol Corp., 2012
COA 120, ¶ 18 (“[M]ost courts will not enforce exculpatory or
limiting provisions that ‘purport to relieve parties from their own
willful, wanton, reckless, or intentional conduct.’” (quoting Rhino
Fund, LLLP v. Hutchins, 215 P.3d 1186, 1191 (Colo. App. 2008)));
see also § 13-22-107(4), C.R.S. 2020 (a parent signing a waiver
releasing negligence claims on behalf of their child may not “waive
the child’s prospective claim against a person or entity for a willful
and wanton act or omission, a reckless act or omission, or a grossly
negligent act or omission”). And incentives for ski resorts to safely
operate ski lifts exist by virtue of PTSA provisions authorizing the
Tramway Board to
• “receive complaints”;
• “investigate matters”;
• “cause the prosecution and enjoinder . . . of all persons
violating the [Act’s] provisions”;