No. 19CA0512, Redden v. Clear Creek Skiing Corporation —
[…] also barred plaintiff’s statutory negligence per se claim.
¶ 57 To protect passenger safety, the SSA mandates that ski lift
operators follow the provisions of the SSA, the PTSA, and the
specific regulations adopted by the passenger tramway safety board
(PTSB) § 33-44-104(2). The SSA instructs that ski lift operators
must reasonably comply with each of these duties, defines a
violation of its provisions as negligence per se, and provides a civil
remedy for an injury-causing breach. The effect of these statutory
provisions — according to our supreme court — is to make
section 13-22-107, C.R.S. 2020. However, of note here, the stated
policy behind that legislation was “to encourage the affordability
and availability of youth activities . . . by permitting a parent of a
child to release a prospective negligence claim of the child against
certain persons and entities involved in providing the opportunity to
participate in the activities.” § 13-22-107(1)(a)(VI). That policy is
not in jeopardy in this case.
37
violations of the SSA and/or the PTSA negligence per se. Bayer v.
Crested Butte Mountain Resort, Inc., 960 P.2d 70, 74-84 (Colo. 1998)
(The SSA, PTSA and regulations “provide a comprehensive Colorado