No. 19CA0512, Redden v. Clear Creek Skiing Corporation —
[…] 33-44-103(3.5). See Alaska Stat. § 05.45.020(a) (2020) (“A ski area
operator or other person who violates a requirement of this chapter,
a provision of a plan of operation prepared under AS 05.45.040, or
a regulation adopted by the Department of Labor and Workforce
Development under AS 05.20.070 is negligent and civilly liable to
the extent the violation causes injury to a person or damage to
27
property.”). But it also has a separate provision expressly
invalidating private agreements waiving liability of ski area
operators. See Alaska Stat. § 05.45.120(a), (b) (2020) (Except for
special events and rental programs, “[a] ski area operator may not
require a skier to sign an agreement releasing the ski area operator
from liability in exchange for the right to ride a ski area tramway
and ski in the ski area. A release that violates this subsection is
void and may not be enforced.”); see also Rogowicki v. Troser Mgmt.
Inc., 623 N.Y.S.2d 47, 48 (App. Div. 1995) (statute rendering
unenforceable any agreement to exempt from liability the owner or
operator of a place of recreation who receives fees for use of its