No. 19CA0512, Redden v. Clear Creek Skiing Corporation —
[…] skier’s lift ticket and ski school lesson coupon book).
¶ 48 In other contexts, our General Assembly has not been
reluctant to invalidate exculpatory agreements. See, e.g., § 8-13.3-
416, C.R.S. 2020 (“Any agreement by an employee to waive the
employee’s rights [to medical leave] . . . is void as against public
policy.”); § 11-51-604(11), C.R.S. 2020 (“Any condition, stipulation,
or provision binding any person acquiring or disposing of any
security to waive compliance with any provision of this article or
28
any rule or order under this article is void.”); § 13-20-806(7)(a),
C.R.S. 2020 (“In order to preserve Colorado residential property
owners’ legal rights and remedies, in any civil action or arbitration
proceeding described in section 13-20-802.5(1), any express waiver
of, or limitation on, the legal rights, remedies, or damages provided
by the ‘Construction Defect Action Reform Act’, this part 8, or
provided by the ‘Colorado Consumer Protection Act’, article 1 of title
6, C.R.S., as described in this section, or on the ability to enforce
such legal rights, remedies, or damages within the time provided by
applicable statutes of limitation or repose are void as against public
policy.”); § 38-38-703, C.R.S. 2020 (“A waiver of or agreement to
shorten the time period to exercise the right to cure a default
granted by the provisions of this article that is made before the date
of the default as to which the waiver is granted under a deed of