Estate of Kelly Joe Morgan Lynn v. State of Tennessee
[…] Standard of Review Here, the Claims Commissions granted the State’s motion for involuntary dismissal under Rule 41.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. Proceedings before the Claims Commission are generally governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1) (“These proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure where applicable and otherwise pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commission.”). Appeals to this Court are likewise governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Id.