Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission
[…] Finally, the matter is not brought in the name of the state by the Attorney General. akerman.com 43724001;1 II. The case may not proceed to trial on a notice of appeal and a general denial as the only live pleadings. The position of the TEC in its letter brief that this case could go to trial with only a notice of appeal and a general denial in not legally supportable. Indisputably, the TEC has the burden of proof in this case. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 571.133(d) very clearly states, in part: “(d)…. The reviewing court shall try all issues of fact and law in the manner applicable to the other civil suits in this state but may not admit in evidence the fact of prior action by the commission or the nature of that action, except to the limited extent necessary to show compliance with statutory provisions that vest jurisdiction in the court. A party is entitled, on demand, to a jury determination of any issue of fact on which a jury determination is available in other civil suites in their state.” TEX.GOV’T CODE § 571.133(d), therefore, requires, The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and Evidence apply to this case.