2 FRIENDS OF ANIMALS V. USFWS
[…] Id.
The Secretary of the Interior has exercised the authority
delegated by the MBTA to promulgate regulations
governing the taking of migratory birds. Most relevant to
this case is 50 C.F.R. § 21.23, which governs scientific
collecting permits and under which the Service issued the
permit. Under such regulation, applications to take
migratory birds for scientific or educational purposes must
describe the species and number of birds to be taken, the
location of collection, the purpose of the research project,
and the institution to which specimens will ultimately be
donated. 50 C.F.R. § 21.23(b). In addition to being subject
to the general conditions applicable to all permits for taking
migratory birds, scientific permits require that “[a]ll
specimens taken . . . be donated and transferred to the
public[,] scientific, or educational institution designated in
the permit application.” Id. § 21.23(c)(1).
The MBTA thus imposes few substantive conditions
itself and delegates to the Secretary of the Interior broad
discretion to implement the Act, discretion the Secretary has
used to promulgate the regulation at issue that has no text