2 FRIENDS OF ANIMALS V. USFWS
[…] (quoting
5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)).
FRIENDS OF ANIMALS V. USFWS 9
A
“As always, we begin with the text of the statute.”
Limtiaco v. Camacho, 549 U.S. 483, 488 (2007). The
MBTA makes it unlawful to take any migratory bird covered
by the Act “except as permitted by regulations made as”
provided in the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 703(a). “[T]he Secretary
of the Interior is authorized and directed . . . to determine
when . . . it is compatible with the terms of the conventions
to allow . . . taking . . . and to adopt suitable regulations
permitting and governing the same.” Id. § 704(a). Those
regulations are “[s]ubject to the provisions and in order to
carry out the purposes of the conventions.” Id.
The Secretary of the Interior has exercised the authority
delegated by the MBTA to promulgate regulations
governing the taking of migratory birds. Most relevant to
this case is 50 C.F.R. § 21.23, which governs scientific
collecting permits and under which the Service issued the
permit.