#28214-r-DG
[…] influence theory, and the circuit court erred by granting summary judgment.
[¶15.] Schaefer’s remaining theories are interrelated. Under SDCL 53-11-
2(1), “[a] party to a contract may rescind the same . . . [i]f consent of the party
rescinding . . . was given by mistake[.]” A mistake of fact is defined in part as “a
-8-
#28214
mistake not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making
the mistake and consisting in . . . [a]n unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a
fact, past or present, material to the contract[.]” SDCL 53-4-9(1). And under
SDCL 20-7-11, “[a] general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does
not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which
if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor.”
Although SDCL 53-11-2(1) and SDCL 20-7-11 operate in different ways (the former
actually voids the release whereas the latter only limits its application), these two
statutes can have the same effect: preventing the application of a release to a
particular claim.