Shah v. Vakharwala
[…] In that vein, Vakharwala posits that when he initiated the June 7 video chat, he was in Georgia and Shah was in Amsterdam. He reasons, even assuming the contact constituted an act of domestic violence, the court lacked jurisdiction because the “domestic violence”—the violation of the 2015 order—was not committed “in Arizona.” ¶8 First, Vakharwala waived any personal jurisdictional challenge. Vakharwala appeared and submitted to the court process; he was served with the 2016 ex parte protective order as required by statute, A.R.S. § 13-3602(K) (“An order is effective on the defendant on service of a copy of the order and petition”), and requested a hearing pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3602(I) without raising any objections as to the court’s jurisdiction to grant the ex parte protective order. See Ins. Corp. of Ireland v.