Stacy R. Clifford v. Douglas R. Clifford
[…] In re Parentage of Ruff, 168 Wn. App. 109, 114, 275 P.3d 1175 (2012). Stacy does not dispute that Florida is the children’s home state for purposes of the UCCJEA and she agrees that Washington could not exercise “home state” jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.201(1). She argues that it never did—it exercised only temporary emergency jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.231. The only challenge on subject matter jurisdiction grounds that Douglas argues on appeal is to the order of protection entered on January 15. RCW 26.27.231(2) provides that a court’s temporary emergency jurisdiction continues, and its child custody determinations remain in effect “[i]f there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction.” At the time of the January 15 hearing, Douglas had asserted by an affidavit filed below that he had filed a dissolution action in Florida “relating to . . . a custodial determination of the [parties’] children.”