State v. Carzelle
[…] Id. at ¶ 23; State v. Grayson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 105081 and 105082, 2017-Ohio-7175, ¶ 23. {¶10} Carzelle pleaded guilty to felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) that states “[n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to another.” The resulting harm of Carzelle’s felonious assault was the gunshot to Cross’s face. Carzelle also pleaded guilty to discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises under R.C.2923.162(A)(3) that states “[n]o person shall discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” Carzelle admitted that he “let off two shots. I didn’t know where they went. I just know they went somewhere, and I drove off.” (Tr. 45.) The resulting harm was to the public.