[Cite as State v. Carzelle, 2018-Ohio-92.]
[…] “defendant’s conduct put more than one individual at risk, that conduct could support
multiple convictions because the offenses were of dissimilar import.” Id. at ¶ 23; State
v. Grayson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 105081 and 105082, 2017-Ohio-7175, ¶ 23.
{¶10} Carzelle pleaded guilty to felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) that
states “[n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to another.” The resulting
harm of Carzelle’s felonious assault was the gunshot to Cross’s face. Carzelle also
pleaded guilty to discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises under
R.C.2923.162(A)(3) that states “[n]o person shall discharge a firearm upon or over a
public road or highway.” Carzelle admitted that he “let off two shots. I didn’t know
where they went. I just know they went somewhere, and I drove off.” (Tr. 45.) The
resulting harm was to the public. “Because the offense of discharging a firearm over a