J-A26016-17
[…] (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability
to make appropriate child-care arrangements.
(13) The level of conflict between the parties and the
willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one
-9-
J-A26016-17
another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by another
party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to cooperate with
that party.
(14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or
member of a party’s household.
(15) The mental and physical condition of a party or
member of a party’s household.
(16) Any other relevant factor.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328.
Further, we have explained:
Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate the
reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written
opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). Additionally, “Section
5323(d) requires the trial court to set forth its mandatory
assessment of the sixteen [Section 5328(a) custody] factors prior
to the deadline by which a litigant must file a notice of appeal.”
C.B. v. J.B., 65 A.3d 946, 955 (Pa.