Brannon v. Persons
[…] Both sides have filed their briefs, and the matter is ready for disposition. Appellees have reasserted their claim of mootness in their brief, and we will consider that matter first, as it could dispose of the appeal. II. Whether the Appeal is Moot {¶ 25} According to Appellees, the appeal is moot because Persons failed to obtain a stay of execution, and the judgment against her was satisfied by the payment to Appellees on January 19, 2017. Persons did not file a reply brief, and has not responded to this argument. {¶ 26} Requirements for a stay of execution are contained in R.C. 2505.09, which provides that “an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee, with sufficient sureties and in a sum that is not less than, if applicable, the cumulative total for all claims covered by the final order, judgment, or decree and interest involved * * *.” {¶ 27} App.R. 7(A) provides that, ordinarily, applications for a stay of execution must first be made in the trial court.