United States Court of Appeals
[…] A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery
when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or
threatens the immediate use of physical force upon
another person for the purpose of . . . [p]reventing or
overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or
to the retention thereof immediately after the taking;
or . . . [c]ompelling the owner of such property or
another person to deliver up the property or to engage
in other conduct which aids in the commission of the
larceny.
Section 160.10 then sets forth four variants of robbery
in the second degree. N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10. Section
160.10(2)(a), which is the variant that the parties agree is
relevant here, defines that offense to occur when "when [someone]
forcibly steals property," and "[i]n the course of the commission
of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another
participant in the crime: . . . [c]auses physical injury to any
person who is not a participant in the crime." N.Y. Penal Law
§ 160.10(2)(a). Finally, New York defines an "attempt" as
- 8 -
occurring when someone, "with intent to commit a crime . . .
engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such
crime[.]" N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00.
We set to one side the fact that Steed was convicted of