United States Court of Appeals
[…] not resolve the issue of whether purse snatching per se constitutes
a robbery. Santiago, 402 N.E.2d at 121. But, in light of the
intermediate appellate court's opinion, it appears that, as of the
time of Santiago, it was an open question under New York law as to
whether second-degree robbery under § 160.10(2)(a) encompassed
purse snatchings like those that Maine counts as robberies.
To be sure, neither the third-degree robbery offense at
issue in Lawrence nor the robbery offense at issue in Mulkern
required, as second-degree robbery under § 160.10(2)(a) does, that
the defendant or another participant in the crime "[i]n the course
of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom
. . . [c]ause[] physical injury to any person who is not a
participant in the crime." N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a). And
the government contends that this injury requirement means that
this variant of second-degree robbery in New York on its face
requires the use of more force (or threatened force) than a robbery
offense like the one at issue in Mulkern, which could be committed