would have returned a different verdict.” State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 519, 723
[…] court.
-9-
STATE V. FRIEND
Opinion of the Court
IV. Civil judgment for court-appointed attorneys’ fees
Finally, Friend argues that the trial court failed to give him notice and an
opportunity to be heard at sentencing before entering a money judgment against him
for his counsel’s fees. As explained below, we vacate that judgment and remand for
further proceedings.
In certain circumstances, trial courts may enter civil judgments against
convicted indigent defendants for the attorneys’ fees incurred by their court-
appointed counsel. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455. By statute, counsel’s fees are
calculated using rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, but trial
courts awarding counsel fees must take into account factors such as “the nature of
the case, the time, effort, and responsibility involved, and the fee usually charged in
similar cases.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b). Before imposing a judgment for these
attorneys’ fees, the trial court must afford the defendant notice and an opportunity
to be heard. State v. Jacobs, 172 N.C. App. 220, 235, 616 S.E.2d 306, 316 (2005); State
v. Crews, 284 N.C. 427, 442, 201 S.E.2d 840, 849 (1974).