State v. BowmanÂ
[…] Defendant was indicted for first-degree burglary under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 51. “Misdemeanor breaking or entering is a lesser-included offense of first-degree burglary.” State v. Mangum, 158 N.C. App. 187, 196, 580 S.E.2d 750, 756 (2003). Conviction for misdemeanor breaking or entering therefore “requires only proof of wrongful breaking or entry into any building.” State v. O’Neal, 77 N.C. App. 600, 606, 335 S.E.2d 920, 924 (1985); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(b) (2019) (“Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”). The trial court accordingly instructed the jury that if it did not find Defendant guilty -8- STATE V. BOWMAN Opinion of the Court of first-degree burglary, it must consider whether she was guilty of misdemeanor breaking or entering.