them in contempt of court. See Adams Creek Assocs. v. Davis, 186 N.C. App. 512, 652
[…] ADAMS CREEK V. DAVIS
Opinion of the Court
Judge TYSON concurs.
Judge STROUD dissents by separate opinion.
-2-
No. 16-1080 – Adams Creek v. Davis
STROUD, Judge, dissenting.
Because I believe that the trial court and the majority opinion have conflated
two separate requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 5A-22 (2015) and 5A-21(a) (2015), I
dissent. Willfulness and ability are two different things, and the trial court erred by
not considering ability.
The majority has set out the long procedural history of this case well and I will
not repeat it.
Defendants sought release under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a), which provides:
(a) A person imprisoned for civil contempt must be released
when his civil contempt no longer continues. The order of
the court holding a person in civil contempt must specify
how the person may purge himself of the contempt. Upon
finding compliance with the specifications, the sheriff or
other officer having custody may release the person
without a further order from the court.
(Emphasis added).
Defendants have previously been held in civil contempt, but the question under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22 requires the trial court to consider whether a contemnor could
still be held in civil contempt as of the time of his motion for release, since he must
be released “when his civil contempt no longer continues.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a).
We must then refer to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) for the definition of “civil contempt”
and to determine if the civil contempt continues:
(a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a
continuing civil contempt as long as:
ADAMS CREEK V. DAVIS
STROUD, J., dissent