them in contempt of court. See Adams Creek Assocs. v. Davis, 186 N.C. App. 512, 652
[…] Id. (citations and quotation marks
omitted). Legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Tucker v. Tucker, 197 N.C. App.
592, 594, 679 S.E.2d 141, 143 (2009) (citation omitted).
B. Alleged Statutory Errors
Defendants first contend the trial court erred by denying their motions for
release on the ground that it failed adequately to consider their alleged inability to
comply with the 2011 Contempt Order and, additionally, by failing to consider
whether the purpose of the underlying order may still be served by compliance.
Defendants’ arguments miss the mark.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2015) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a
continuing civil contempt as long as:
-8-
ADAMS CREEK V. DAVIS
Opinion of the Court
(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by
compliance with the order;
(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the
order is directed is willful; and
(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able
to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable
measures that would enable the person to comply
with the order.
(Emphasis added.) “A person who is found in civil contempt may be imprisoned as
long as the civil contempt continues, subject to . . . limitations” inapplicable here.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(b) (2015) (emphasis added).
“The purpose of civil contempt is not to punish but to coerce the defendant to
comply with a court order.” Spears v. Spears, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 784 S.E.2d 485,