them in contempt of court. See Adams Creek Assocs. v. Davis, 186 N.C. App. 512, 652
[…] be subject to remain in prison “without further hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(b).
Since defendants were already serving an indefinite, conditional prison sentence for
civil contempt at the time their motions for release were filed, the trial court was not
adjudicating an initial or continuing contempt, and thus had no inherent statutory
obligation to consider any of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)’s enumerations; rather, the
issue for the trial court, which is the subject of our review, is whether defendants
satisfied their burden of showing they were subject to release.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a) (2015) provides that “[a] person imprisoned for civil
contempt must be released when his civil contempt no longer continues.” Upon an
incarcerated contemnor’s motion, “the court must determine if he is subject to release
and, on an affirmative determination, order his release.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(b)
(2015). Absent a showing that a contemnor purged their contempt, he or she may
move for release based upon “a present inability to comply with the order . . . .” United
- 10 -
ADAMS CREEK V. DAVIS
Opinion of the Court
States v.