them in contempt of court. See Adams Creek Assocs. v. Davis, 186 N.C. App. 512, 652
[…] vitiated their inability defense. Under these circumstances, we hold the trial court
did not err in refusing to make findings on defendants’ alleged inability to comply
with the contempt order.
Defendants also make a bare assertion that the trial court erred by failing to
find that “the purpose of the order, or prior orders . . . , are served by the Defendants’
continued incarceration.” As concluded above, the hearing before the trial court was
not an initial or continuing contempt adjudication, and therefore the trial court was
under no statutory obligation to reconsider N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)(2) (“The
purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order[.]”). Further,
defendants argument misses the point. The relevant consideration is not whether
the purpose of an order can be served by continuing to punish a contemnor, but
whether its purpose can still be served by compliance. The record reveals that