them in contempt of court. See Adams Creek Assocs. v. Davis, 186 N.C. App. 512, 652
[…] order is directed is willful; and
(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able
to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable
measures that would enable the person to comply
with the order.
(Emphasis added).
Here, the order remains in force and the purpose of the order may still be
served by compliance. The defendants’ dispute addresses subsections (2a) and (3),
which are two separate and independent requirements, and the trial court must
address both. The trial court, and the majority opinion, conflate these two
subsections. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a), the trial court must find both that
“[t]he noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful;” and “[t]he
person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take
reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)(2a),(3).
Defendants’ noncompliance is willful under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)(2a).
They stubbornly refuse to recognize that the land is not theirs, and they refuse to
perform the one part of the order they have the ability to perform: signing a piece of