SPEARS V. SPEARS
[…] defendant’s ability to come up with $4320.50 in readily
available cash. The only finding by the trial court related
to defendant’s past ability to pay the child support
payments. No finding was made as to [the defendant’s]
present ability to pay the arrearages necessary to purge
himself from contempt.
McMiller v. McMiller, 77 N.C. App. 808, 809-10, 336 S.E.2d 134, 135-36 (1985)
(citations omitted).
Second, the trial court must clearly specify what defendant must do to purge
himself of contempt and exactly when he must do it. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a)
(2013) (“The order of the court holding a person in civil contempt must specify how
the person may purge himself of the contempt.”). In Wellons v. White, this Court
explained this requirement:
Furthermore, a contempt order “must specify how the
person may purge himself of the contempt.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 5A-22(a) (2011); see also Cox, 133 N.C. App. at 226,
515 S.E.2d at 65 (holding that a contempt order must