SPEARS V. SPEARS
[…] This Court overruled such objection.” We conclude that defendant’s objection to
holding the compliance hearing prior to entry of the Contempt Order was correct.
Our courts have stated this rule many times, but perhaps it bears repeating:
An order is entered “when it is reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with
the clerk of court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 58 (2013); see also Watson v. Price,
211 N.C. App. 369, 370, 712 S.E.2d 154, 155, disc. review denied, 365 N.C. 356, 718
S.E.2d 398 (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) specifically requires entry of a written
order for civil contempt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (2013) (“At the conclusion of the
- 37 -
SPEARS V. SPEARS
Opinion of the Court
hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor
on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a). If civil contempt is found, the judicial
official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the
action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.”)
An order cannot be modified or enforced or appealed before it is entered. See Carland
v. Branch, 164 N.C. App. 403, 405, 595 S.E.2d 742, 744 (2004) (“Since there was no
order ‘entered’ when defendant filed her motion to modify, there was nothing to