SPEARS V. SPEARS
[…] Middleton, 159 N.C. App. 224, 226, 583 S.E.2d 48, 49 (2003) (quotation marks
omitted).
B. Contempt Order
“This will be a slightly unusual contempt order[.]”10
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by concluding that he has the
ability to either comply with the February 2013 Order or take reasonable measures
to enable him to comply, even based upon the trial court’s actual findings as to his
income, expenses, and assets. This is not so much a legal argument as a
mathematical one. The findings of fact make defendant’s inability to fully comply
quite clear.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) provides:
10 This was the trial court’s description of the Contempt Order when it was announced.
- 18 -
SPEARS V. SPEARS
Opinion of the Court
Failure to comply with an order of a court is a
continuing civil contempt as long as:
(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served
by compliance with the order;
(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the
order is directed is willful; and
(3) The person to whom the order is directed is
able to comply with the order or is able to take
reasonable measures that would enable the person to
comply with the order.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2013) (emphasis added). “For civil contempt to be
applicable, the defendant . . . must have the present ability to comply, or the present
ability to take reasonable measures that would enable him to comply, with the order.”
Teachey v. Teachey, 46 N.C. App. 332, 334, 264 S.E.2d 786, 787 (1980). “The purpose
of civil contempt is not to punish but to coerce the defendant to comply with a court
order.” Cox v. Cox, 133 N.C. App. 221, 226, 515 S.E.2d 61, 65 (1999).