SPEARS V. SPEARS
[…] “prior decision” is ultimately modified by the trial court or reversed or vacated on a
future appeal, defendant has already been held in contempt and ordered incarcerated
for his failure to comply with it, so we must address his ability to pay.
- 23 -
SPEARS V. SPEARS
Opinion of the Court
In the Contempt Order, as to defendant’s ability to pay “more” than he had
been paying, the trial court faulted defendant for failing to force his second wife to
sell their beach house despite the fact that defendant testified that they owned the
house as tenants by the entirety. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6(a), “[n]either
spouse may bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey or in any manner
encumber any property so held without the written joinder of the other spouse.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6(a) (2013). The trial court seemed to recognize this rule:
THE COURT: . . . Is there a way—do you believe, folks,
there is a way for me to order him to take some unilateral
action related to the beachfront property; whether his wife
cooperates or not?