County of Durham by and Through Durham DSS v. Burnette
[…] seem to be prescribed as to the human father by the most elementary principles of

civilization as well as of law.” Id. (Emphasis omitted.) The Supreme Court of North

Carolina has also held: “A duty to support and maintain minor children is universally

recognized as resting upon the parents of such children . . . . This parental duty is

said to be a principle of natural law[.]” Wells v. Wells, 227 N.C. 614, 618, 44 S.E.2d

31, 34 (1947).

      The parents’ failure to provide support for their child creates both civil and

criminal liability for the parents. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-2 (2017) (“Any parent who

willfully neglects or who refuses to provide adequate support and maintain his or her

child born out of wedlock shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”); see also N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 49-15 (2017) (“Upon and after the establishment of paternity pursuant

to G.S. 49-14 of a child born out of wedlock, the rights, duties, and obligations of the

mother and the father so established, with regard to support and custody of the child,