County of Durham by and Through Durham DSS v. Burnette
[…] common to enforce orders in the equity jurisdiction of the
               court, orders for the payment of alimony, and in like
               matters.




       8   These comments are not the only reason we note the distinction between civil and criminal
contempt. The orders both found defendant in “direct civil contempt” and imposed fixed term of
imprisonment of 90 days for each case, to be served consecutively, for a total of 180 days imprisonment.
A fixed term of imprisonment is a proper sanction for criminal contempt, but not for civil contempt.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a) (2017) (“A person imprisoned for civil contempt must be released when
his civil contempt no longer continues.”). This fixed term of imprisonment was in addition to civil
contempt imprisonment which defendant could purge by paying $2,500.00 for each order. In other
words, defendant would remain in jail for at least 180 days (a criminal contempt sanction) even if he