Cumberland Cnty. Ex Rel. Mitchell v. Manning
[…] . . . the burden was on [contemnor] to show why he should not be held in contempt.”

Gordon v. Gordon, 233 N.C. App. 477, 480, 757 S.E.2d 351, 353 (2014) (citations and

quotation marks omitted). “The party alleged to be delinquent has the burden of

proving either that he lacked the means to pay or that his failure to pay was not

willful.” Shumaker v. Shumaker, 137 N.C. App. 72, 76, 527 S.E.2d 55, 57 (2000). The

burden is only on an aggrieved party when there is a motion for contempt filed

pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a1). “The burden of proof in a hearing pursuant

to this subsection shall be on the aggrieved party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a1) (2017);

but see Trivette v. Trivette, 162 N.C. App. 55, 60, 590 S.E.2d 298, 303 (2004) (noting

the contempt proceeding was initiated by a motion and notice of hearing by an

aggrieved party and not by order or notice from the court, “there is no basis to shift