[Cite as State ex. rel. Hairston v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 2018-Ohio-148.]
[…] In that case, Ridenour had filed a motion for
reconsideration attaching a statement setting forth his inmate account balance for the six
months preceding the filing of his complaint; however, the statement was not certified by
the institutional cashier.
{¶ 14} In affirming the judgment of the appellate court, the Supreme Court stated:
"The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and
failure to comply with them subjects an inmate's action to
dismissal." State ex rel. White v. Bechtel, 99 Ohio St.3d 11,
2003-Ohio-2262, 788 N.E.2d 634, ¶ 5. Ridenour failed to
comply with R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), which requires an inmate
filing a civil action against a government employee seeking
waiver of prepayment of court filing fees to file with the
complaint a "statement that sets forth the balance in the
inmate account of the inmate for each of the preceding six
months, as certified by the institutional cashier."
Moreover, although Ridenour claims that the court erred in
failing to grant him leave to amend his complaint to comply
with R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), he never filed a motion to amend
his complaint. Instead, he filed a motion for reconsideration,