Stuart Sinsheimer, X-app/resp v. Elizabeth Kruger, App/x-resp
[…] As the trial court noted in the October 2015 order, RCW 26.19.090 and RCW -8- N.75675-3-1/9 26.09.225 are applicable to child support for college expenses. RCW 26.19.090 states i n pertinent part: (4) The child shall also make available all academic records and grades to both parents as a condition of receiving postsecondary educational support. Each parent shall have full and equal access to the postsecondary education records as provided in RCW 26.09.225. RCW 26.09.225 states in pertinent part: (1) Each parent shall have full and equal access to the education and health care records of the child absent a court order to the contrary. Neither parent may veto the access requested by the other parent. (3) Educational records of postsecondary educational institutions are limited to enrollment and academic records necessary to determine, establish, or continue support ordered pursuant to RCW 26.19.090. The question before the trial court was whether Jared's college financial accounts are "education records" that were "necessary" to determine, establish or continue support.