IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] statutory requirements for access to educational records: '
the Property Settlement Agreement already includes prerequisites
for parents to provide post-secondary support as follows: "In order
to be entitled to the parental obligation, a child must make
satisfactory progress toward a Baccalaureate degree and be in
attendance on a full-time basis." The Court also considered RCW
26.19.090, which provides that "Each parent shall have full and
equal access to the postsecondary education records as provided
in RCW 26.09.225". RCW 26.09.225(3) defines educational
records as follows: "Educational records of postsecondary
educational institutions are limited to enrollment and academic
records necessary to determine, establish, or continue support
ordered pursuant to RCW 26.19.090."
-3-
No. 75675-3-1/4
As a result, the trial court ordered that "both parents shall have access to Jared's
educational records as set forth in RCW 26.09.190 and as further defined in
RCW 26.09.225 as a prerequisite to being entitled to the parental obligation."