Stuart Sinsheimer, X-app/resp v. Elizabeth Kruger, App/x-resp
[…] The Court also considered RCW 26.19.090, which provides that "Each parent shall have full and equal access to the postsecondary education records as provided in RCW 26.09.225". RCW 26.09.225(3) defines educational records as follows: "Educational records of postsecondary educational institutions are limited to enrollment and academic records necessary to determine, establish, or continue support ordered pursuant to RCW 26.19.090." -3- No. 75675-3-1/4 As a result, the trial court ordered that "both parents shall have access to Jared's educational records as set forth in RCW 26.09.190 and as further defined in RCW 26.09.225 as a prerequisite to being entitled to the parental obligation."