Stuart Sinsheimer, X-app/resp v. Elizabeth Kruger, App/x-resp
[…] The trial court did not err in requiring Sinsheimer to pay for the spring 2016 tuition and expenses. -14- No. 75675-3-1/15 Attorney Fees Sinsheimer also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees as a result of the June 2016 order and that he is owed fees on appeal. We disagree. The decision to award fees is within the trial court's discretion. Christel, 101 Wn. App. at 24. Under RCW 26.18.160, "[i]n any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees. An obligor may not be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee has acted in bad faith in connection with the proceeding in question." Generally, "a prevailing party is one who receives an affirmative judgment in its favor." Cornish College of the Arts v. 1000 Virginia Ltd. P'ship, 158 yVn. App. 203, 231, 242 P.3d 1 (2010).