IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] VI
Kruger argues that the superior court should have entered an award of
attorney fees in her favor for having to seek enforcement of a support obligation.
Both parties request an award of attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RCW
26.18.160.4 Because Kruger is not the prevailing party, she is not entitled to an
award of attorney fees at trial or on appeal. Nor is Sinsheimer entitled to an
award of attorney fees. Although Kruger did not prevail, there was no finding that
she acted in bad faith.
4 In any action to enforce a support or maintenance order, RCW 26.18.160 mandates that
"the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney
fees. An obligor may not be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee
has acted in bad faith in connection with the proceeding in question." This rule applies to actions
at trial and on appeal. See Rhinevault v. Rhinevault, 91 Wn. App. 688, 696, 959 P.2d 687(1998)
(citing In re Marriage of Capetillo, 85 Wn. App. 311, 932 P.2d 691 (1997)).
-6 -
No. 78697-1-1/7
Affirmed.
WE CONCUR:
Tcc_Q-u\Ne (1-
_7