California School Bds Assn v. State of California
[…] In arguing otherwise, CSBA and the School Districts contend “the Commission and the courts have long considered general education funding ‘local revenues’ or local ‘proceeds of taxes.’ ” They also argue that “unrestricted” funds the State provides to school districts must be considered local proceeds of taxes for purposes of article XIII B. In making these contentions, CSBA and the School Districts rely on Government Code section 7906, which provides that, for school districts, “ ‘proceeds of taxes’ shall be deemed to include subventions received from the state” under specified circumstances. (§ 7906, subds. (c), (e).) But even if a school district’s “ ‘proceeds of taxes’ ” include state funding, it does not follow, as CSBA and the School Districts contend, that state funding for education should be considered local proceeds of taxes.