California School Bds Assn v. State of California
[…] (§ 17557, subd. (a).) In adopting parameters and guidelines, the Commission “may adopt a reasonable reimbursement methodology.” (§ 17557, subd. (b).) The Commission submits the adopted parameters and guidelines to the State Controller’s Office, which issues claiming instructions. (§ 17558.) The Controller can initiate an audit or field review of a reimbursement claim for actual costs and may adjust the claim. (§ 17558.5, subds. (a)–(c).) If the Controller reduces a claim, the claimant may appeal the reduction to the Commission. (§§ 17558.6, 17558.7, 17558.8.) If dissatisfied with the Commission’s decision, “[a] claimant or the state may commence a proceeding in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure to set aside a decision . . . on the ground . . . [it] is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 17559, subd. (b).) If a mandate is “specifically identified by the Legislature in the Budget Act for the fiscal year as being one for which reimbursement is not provided for that fiscal year,” then local agencies are not required to implement or give effect to it. (§ 17581, subd. (a).)