California School Bds Assn v. State of California
[…] B. Section 17557, Subdivision (d)(2)(B), as Applied in Education Code Section 56523, Subdivision (f), Does Not Violate Article XIII B, Section 6 For similar reasons, section 17557, subdivision (d)(2)(B), as applied in Education Code section 56523, subdivision (f), which concerns the BIP Mandate, does not violate the constitutional obligation to reimburse local governments for mandates. The statute at issue provides “[c]ommencing with the 2010–11 fiscal year, if any activities authorized pursuant to this chapter and implementing regulations are found be a state reimbursable mandate . . . , state funding provided for purposes of special education [in] the annual Budget Act shall first be used to directly offset any mandated costs.” (Ed. Code, § 56523, subd. (f).) 8 Based on the materials in the record, it appears that Education Code section 42238.24 will not entirely eliminate the obligation because it focuses on the costs of teacher salaries and benefits.