California School Bds Assn v. State of California
[…] As so construed, this exercise of legislative power does not impermissibly encroach on the powers of the Commission, or otherwise violate article III, section 3, of the California Constitution. C. Section 17557, Subdivision (d)(2)(B), as Applied in Education Code Section 56523, Subdivision (f), Does Not Violate Separation of Powers Principles With regard to the BIP Mandate, the legislation at issue provides “[c]ommencing with the 2010–11 fiscal year, if any activities authorized pursuant to this chapter and implementing regulations are found be a state reimbursable mandate pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution, state funding provided for purposes of special education [in] the annual Budget Act shall first be used to directly offset any mandated costs.” (Ed. Code § 56523, subd. (f).)