Filed 1/11/22
[…] requirements for several reasons. First, without any clear explanation, they assert that
sections 17581.96 and 17581.97 “erased” the amounts owed to them “without any
subvention.” But the state provided funding that totaled over a billion dollars in these
two statutes, part of which explicitly served to reimburse school districts for state
mandates. (§§ 17581.96, subd. (c), 17581.97, subd. (d).) Appellants, perhaps, would
have preferred even more funding, but they cannot claim that they received no
reimbursement at all. As the trial court explained, “[n]either section 17[5]81.96 nor
section 17581.97 eliminates any outstanding mandate claims without proper payment.
They call for payment of the claims.”
allocated to local educational agencies under section 17581.8 “shall first satisfy any
outstanding claims pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B.” But none of these
documents appear to concern the statutes before us. Nor do they appear at all relevant to
our resolution of the limited issues raised in this appeal. We thus deny their request.
(National Asian American Coalition v. Newsom (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 993, 1002