Filed 1/11/22
[…] constitutionally and statutorily designed local control and flexibility to use education
funding to address diverse and unique local needs through equally diverse and unique
solutions.” But the premise of CSBA’s argument—that the funding provided under
sections 17581.96 and 17581.97 was “intended for other purposes”—is wrong. CSBA
supposes that the Legislature intended the funding provided in these statutes to be spent
solely in the manner that school districts “s[aw] fit.” But the text of the statutes plainly
evinces a different intent. In both sections 17581.96 and 17581.97, the Legislature
explained that the provided funding “shall first satisfy any outstanding claims pursuant to
Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution for reimbursement of state-
mandated local program costs for any fiscal year.” (§§ 17581.96, subd. (c), 17581.97,
subd. (d).) Considering this clear language on the Legislature’s desired use of the
provided funds, we cannot say, as CSBA would have us, that all the funding in the
statutes was actually “intended for other purposes.”
10
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.