Filed 1/11/22
[…] § 67.) In that statute, the Legislature appropriated $876,581,000 for distribution to school
districts for the 2017-2018 fiscal year, with funds distributed “on the basis of an equal
amount per unit of regular average daily attendance.” (§ 17581.96, subds. (a), (b).) Per
the statute’s terms, these funds would “first” serve as reimbursement for “any outstanding
claims pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B” and, to the extent any funds remained, the
remaining funds would then serve as unrestricted state funding that could be used as each
school district believed appropriate. In particular, section 17581.96, subdivision (c)
states: “Allocations made pursuant to this section shall first satisfy any outstanding
claims pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution for
reimbursement of state-mandated local program costs for any fiscal year. . . . The
Controller shall apply amounts received by each school district against any balances of
unpaid claims for reimbursement of state-mandated local program costs and interest in
chronological order beginning with the earliest claim. . . .” Section 17581.96,
subdivision (d)(1) adds: “The governing board of a school district may expend the one-
time funds received pursuant to this section for any purpose, as determined by the
governing board of the school district.”
In 2018, the Legislature enacted a similar statute in section 17581.97. (Stats.
2017, ch. 426, § 33.) In this statute, the Legislature appropriated $697,759,000 for
distribution to school districts for the 2018-2019 fiscal year, with funds distributed “on
the basis of an equal amount per unit of regular average daily attendance.” (§ 17581.97,
subds. (a), (b).) Similar to section 17581.96, section 17581.97, subdivision (d) states:
“Allocations made pursuant to subdivision (b), less [certain] amount[s] withheld [for
certain school districts], shall first satisfy any outstanding claims pursuant to Section 6 of
3
Article XIII B of the California Constitution for reimbursement of state-mandated local
program costs for any fiscal year. . . . The Controller shall apply amounts received by
each school district against any balances of unpaid claims for reimbursement of state-
mandated local program costs and interest in chronological order beginning with the
earliest claim. . . .” Also similar to section 17581.96, section 17581.97, subdivision
(e)(1) adds: “The governing board of a school district may expend the one-time funds
allocated pursuant to this section for any purpose.”
In 2017, after the enactment of section 17581.96, Appellants challenged the statute
in a petition for writ of mandate and complaint filed against the State of California and
the State Controller, Betty Yee. A year later, after the enactment of section 17581.97,