01/16/2018
[…] See Herman
v. State, 2006 MT 7, ¶ 49, 330 Mont. 267, 127 P.3d 422; Ellenburg, ¶ 16.3 A postconviction
petition is subject to summary dismissal for non-compliance with these threshold
requirements or if the petition and court record “conclusively show that petitioner is not
entitled to relief.” Herman, ¶¶ 15, 38; see also §§ 46-21-104 and -201(1)(a), MCA.
¶8 If the petition and court record do not “conclusively show that the petitioner is not
entitled to relief,” the court must order the State to file a responsive pleading. Section
46-21-201(1)(a), MCA.4 Upon review of the petition, State’s response, and court record,
“the court may then dismiss the petition as a matter of law for failure to state a claim for
relief” by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 46-21-201(1)(a), MCA; Herman,
¶¶ 38, 45, 49.5 The court may conduct a hearing to “to determine the issue” but a hearing
2
The supporting brief or memorandum must include all pertinent legal citations, legal arguments,