Grandview Beach Association v. County of Cheboygan
[…] MCL 125.3201(2). “The legislative body may provide in a zoning ordinance for special land uses in a zoning district.” MCL 125.3502(1). See also Whitman, 288 Mich App at 680. The zoning ordinance must specify the special land uses eligible for approval, the requirements for approval, and the procedures used for review and approval of such uses. MCL 125.3502(1)(a) to (c). The special use standards must ensure that special uses are compatible with adjacent uses and are consistent with public health and safety. MCL 125.3504(2) provides: The standards shall be consistent with and promote the intent and purpose of the zoning ordinance and shall insure that the land use or activity authorized shall be compatible with adjacent uses of land, the natural environment, and the capacities of public services and facilities affected by the land use. The standards shall also insure that the land use or activity is consistent with the public health, safety, and welfare of the local unit of government. The local body may deny, approve, or approve with conditions any request for approval of a special land use. MCL 125.3502(4). Cheboygan County has promulgated procedures for the review and approval of special land uses. Cheboygan Zoning Ordinance, § 18.1 et seq.1 The ordinance gives the Commission authority to review any special use request and approve, deny, or approve with conditions the special use permit.