Grandview Beach Association v. County of Cheboygan
[…] Plaintiff’s argument lacks merit because, with regard to the P-LS district, the Commission only allowed cabin colonies and a restaurant, which are permitted by special use permit in that district. In particular, the P-LS district includes all property within 500 feet of the high water mark of certain streams and bodies of water. Cheboygan Zoning Ordinance, § 10.1.2. The full list of expressly permitted uses in the P-LS district includes single-family dwellings, gardening, home occupations, and private storage buildings. Cheboygan Zoning Ordinance, § 10.2.1 to § 10.2.4. However, the P-LS district allows several uses by special use permit, including 2 Rose Hill is a therapeutic farm for the mentally ill located in Holly, Michigan. 3 Under MCL 400.713, “[a] person, partnership, corporation, association, or a department or agency of the state, county, city, or other political subdivision shall not establish or maintain an adult foster care facility unless licensed by [LARA].”