Bullock v. United States
[…] Army Reg. 690—600 ¶ 5—13(g) states that the settlement agreement “will be signed by the complainant and the attorney, if complainant is represented by an attorney, and the activity commander, or designee.” In addition to Army Reg. 690—600 ¶ 5—13(g), the court understands from reviewing the Army Regulations that per Army Reg. 690—600 ¶ 7—11(c) the power to agree to compensatory damages rests solely with the activity commander. 2 that the Army’s alleged offer was never reduced to writing in contravention of EEOC regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, which states that “[a]ny settlement reached shall be in writing and signed by both parties and shall identify the claims resolved.” The government argues for these same reasons that Ms. Bullock has failed to state a claim for relief. For the reasons set forth below, the court finds that Ms.