In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Army Reg. 690—600 ¶ 5—13(g) states that the settlement agreement “will be signed by
the complainant and the attorney, if complainant is represented by an attorney, and the activity
commander, or designee.”
In addition to Army Reg. 690—600 ¶ 5—13(g), the court understands from reviewing the
Army Regulations that per Army Reg. 690—600 ¶ 7—11(c) the power to agree to compensatory
damages rests solely with the activity commander.
2
that the Army’s alleged offer was never reduced to writing in contravention of EEOC
regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, which states that “[a]ny settlement reached shall be in
writing and signed by both parties and shall identify the claims resolved.” The
government argues for these same reasons that Ms. Bullock has failed to state a claim for
relief.
For the reasons set forth below, the court finds that Ms. Lynch did not have the
authority to bind the government and for this reason the government’s motion to dismiss