State Of Washington, V Adrian Reyni Valencia
[…] State v. McClure, 200 Wn. App. 231, 234, 402 P.3d 355 (2017). RCW 9A.44.132(1) states, “A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” In this context, the 11 No. 49622-4-II term “knowingly” relates to the defendant’s duty to register, not to the result of failing to register. See State v. Castillo, 144 Wn. App. 584, 589-90, 183 P.3d 355 (2008). The statute does not define the term “knowingly.” However, RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b) defines acting with knowledge as either of the following: (i) he or she is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or (ii) he or she has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense. The definition of knowingly in RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b) applies generally throughout the criminal code.