State Of Washington, V Adrian Reyni Valencia
[…] Id. at 540. 2. Calculation of Offender Score for Subsequent Conviction When a trial court in a subsequent case calculates a defendant’s offender score, it must address whether any prior offenses constitute the same criminal conduct. Under RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i), this process involves two parts. First, if a previous sentencing court had found that the prior offenses encompassed the same criminal conduct under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), that prior determination is binding. RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i); State v. Johnson, 3 No. 49622-4-II 180 Wn. App. 92, 102-03, 320 P.3d 197 (2014). Second, for any other prior adult offenses for which sentences were served concurrently, the current sentencing court must determine “whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate offenses using the ‘same criminal conduct’ analysis found in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).” RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i). We review a sentencing court’s determination of whether two offenses encompass the same criminal conduct for an “abuse of discretion or misapplication of law.”