State Of Washington, V Adrian Reyni Valencia
[…] State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 105, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). In a sufficiency of the evidence claim, the defendant admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. Id. at 106. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. State v. McClure, 200 Wn. App. 231, 234, 402 P.3d 355 (2017). RCW 9A.44.132(1) states, “A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” In this context, the 11 No. 49622-4-II term “knowingly” relates to the defendant’s duty to register, not to the result of failing to register. See State v. Castillo, 144 Wn. App. 584, 589-90, 183 P.3d 355 (2008). The statute does not define the term “knowingly.”