Com. v. Campinelli, J.
[…] He did neither, and, therefore the illegality of the March 9, 2017 SVP Order is not a matter properly before this Court. This Court should find the issue presented in the Supplemental Letter for Appellant waived without prejudice for him to raise it on collateral review. Id. We disagree with the Commonwealth’s assessment in light of Butler and Muniz. In Whanger, the appellant argued that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify the original sentencing order with a post-sentence SVP order outside of the 30-day window set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”). In rejecting this claim, the Whanger Court reasoned: [Whanger]'s reliance on Section 5505 is misplaced. An SVP determination is a collateral consequence of a conviction and is not a sentence. Commonwealth v. Leidig, 598 Pa. 211, 956 A.2d 399, 404–05 (2008).