in Re: Dallas County Public Defender's Office
[…] It is inappropriate to resort to rules of construction or extratextual information to construe a statute when its language is clear and unambiguous. In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 451. Under this –3– text-based approach, we must study the provision at issue and the statute as a whole. Id. “If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(a). However, in the event that any such conflict is irreconcilable, the more specific provision will generally prevail. Id. § 311.026(b); see also In re Allcat Claims Serv., L.P., 356 S.W.3d 455, 470–71 (Tex. 2011). Article 26.04(f) provides that a court “shall give priority” in appointment to a county’s public defender’s office but “is not required to appoint the public defender’s office if: (1) the court has reason to appoint other counsel. . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 26.04(f). Article 26.052 is titled “Appointment of counsel in death penalty case; reimbursement of investigative expenses.”