State of Tennessee v. Douglas Beauregard
[…] The presentence report indicates that the defendant does have a number of prior convictions that are primarily traffic related. Consequently, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing the two-year sentence, the maximum within the range. Although the record supports the imposition of two-year sentence, it does not support a sentence of full confinement. The defendant, who had no prior felony convictions, was convicted of vandalism of property valued at more than $500 but less than $1,000. Code section 40-35-122 provides: Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, except as provided in subsection (b), the judge sentencing a defendant who commits a non-violent property offense, as defined in subsection (c), on or after July 1, 2010, shall not be authorized to impose the sentencing alternatives of continuous confinement in a local jail or the department of correction as authorized by § 40-35-104(c)(5), (c)(6), or (c)(8). However, the judge may sentence the defendant to any of the other sentencing alternatives authorized by § 40- 35-104(c), which include, but are not limited to, periodic confinement, work release, community corrections, probation, or judicial diversion. .... (c) As used in this section, a “non-violent property offense” is: .... (15) Felony vandalism under § 39-14-408, where the amount of the vandalism is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000)[.] T.C.A. § 40-35-122(a), (c)(15).