State of Tennessee v. Douglas Beauregard
[…] The State contends that the award of restitution was proper, pointing to the trial court’s commentary at the hearing on the motion for new trial. “As a general rule, courts exercising criminal jurisdiction are without inherent power or authority to order payment of restitution except as is derived from legislative enactment.” State v. Alford, 970 S.W.2d 944, 945 (Tenn. 1998). Code section 40-35-104 provides that the trial court may order the “[p]ayment of restitution to the victim or victims either alone or in addition to any other sentence authorized by” the statute. T.C.A. § 40-35-104(c)(2). When the trial court orders the payment of restitution, it must satisfy the requirements in Code section 40-35-304. See id. § 40-35-304(g) (“The procedure for a defendant sentenced to pay restitution pursuant to § 40-35-104(c)(2), or otherwise, shall be the same as is provided in this section with” certain statutory exceptions not applicable here.).