State of Tennessee v. Douglas Beauregard
[…] He also did not provide any proof of the value placed on the tires by his insurance company or the precise amount of payment he received from the insurance company. Instead, the victim testified that “[t]he insurance came out and finally looked at it, appraised my truck, and they said the tires was 700 and something. They cut me a check for 200 and something.” Under these circumstances, the trial court’s finding that the victim’s actual pecuniary loss was $2,095 was not “substantiated by evidence in the record.” Id. § 40-35-304(e)(1). -8- Additionally, as the defendant asserts, the trial court failed to consider on the record at the sentencing hearing “the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Id. § 40-35-304(d).