State of Tennessee v. Douglas Beauregard
[…] State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. -4- “A person commits the offense of vandalism who knowingly . . . [c]auses damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner’s effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-408(b)(1). “A person violating subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(3) is a principal under § 39-11-401 and shall be punished as for theft under § 39-14-105, after determining value under § 39-11-106.” Id. § 39-14-408(c)(1). The evidence adduced at trial established that Ms. Keller and Mr. Newberry were awakened by a noise in the early morning hours of May 7, 2016. When they went outside to investigate, they discovered that the tires on Mr.