State of Tennessee v. Douglas Beauregard
[…] (e) For the purposes of this section, “pecuniary loss” means: (1) All special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant; and (2) Reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense; provided, that payment of special prosecutors shall not be considered an out- of-pocket expense. Id. § 40-35-304(c)-(e). The presentence report in this case does not contain any “documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss.” Id. § 40-35-304(c). The report contains the preparer’s statement that the victim “is claiming $325 X4 for each tire and $65 X4 for each TPMS Sensor. He had insurance but he had a $500 deductible.”