judgment and sentence were affirmed on direct appeal. Cooper v. State, 56 So. 3d 783
[…] Id. at 1178 (quoting Blakley v. State, 746 So. 2d 1182, 1186‒87 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999)).
2
Section 958.14, Florida Statutes, addresses a youthful offender’s violation of
probation or community control:
A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a
community control program shall subject the youthful offender
to the provisions of s. 948.06. However, no youthful offender
shall be committed to the custody of the department for a
substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum
sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty
....
(Emphasis added). Section 958.14 dictates that violations are subject to the provisions of
section 948.06, which provides, in relevant part:
If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall
adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense
charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has
previously been adjudicated guilty, and impose any sentence
which it might have originally imposed before placing the
probationer on probation or the offender into community
control.
§ 948.06(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
In Christian v. State, 84 So. 3d 437 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012), this Court addressed
whether the State was required to file new charges to support a finding of a substantive
violation of probation under the Youthful Offender Act.