Court of Appeal in Eustache v. State, 199 So. 3d 484 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016), which
[…] (2005). In section 958.14, part of the Act, the Legislature provides that a youthful
offender who violates probation or community control is to be sentenced under
section 948.06, a separate provision of general law applicable to adult CPC
sentences. The Act then distinguishes between substantive violations and technical
or nonsubstantive violations. As explained in Christian, Florida courts have
consistently treated conduct involving a new criminal offense, such as Eustache’s
illegal drug possession, as a substantive violation. Christian, 84 So. 3d at 439-41.
Section 958.14 of the Act reads in full:
A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a
community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the
provisions of s. 948.06. However, no youthful offender shall be
committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation
for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for
which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while
incarcerated, or for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period
longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence
for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is
less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.
-6-
§ 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2005). Section 958.14 clearly and unambiguously requires
sentencing within the six-year cap for youthful offenders who commit technical
probationary or community control violations and clearly and unambiguously
permits sentencing above the six-year cap upon revocation of a youthful offender’s
probation or community control for a substantive violation. Section 958.14 also
clearly and unambiguously directs that a violation of probation or community
control “shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06.” Id.
Section 948.06(2)(b) provides,
If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge
the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven
or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and