Lyndon Mayberry v. Kinder Morgan Crude & Condensate, LLC
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code § 21.012(b)(1) (stating that a condemnation petition must describe the property to be condemned). KMCC attached a metes and bounds survey description of the location of the easement to its condemnation petition. 2 The petition identifies “Maurice Grovey” as the agent for the estate of Alice Grovey. 3 See Tex. Prop. Code § 21.012(a) (“If an entity with eminent domain authority wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the entity may begin a condemnation proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court.”); id. § 21.012(b) (providing requisites of petition for condemnation). 4 See id. §§ 21.014-.015 2 assess damages.5 Mayberry appeared at the special commissioners’ hearing.