COMMONWEALTH vs. COLE C., a juvenile. 1
[…] So ordered.
13
Strictly speaking, the limited record before us does not
reveal the specific date on which process issued on the youthful
offender indictments. However, we know that this must have
occurred prior to July 26, 2016, the date on which the defendant
appeared in court with respects to the indictments.
14
Because the judge concluded that there was no
jurisdiction over the youthful offender indictments, the case
remained impounded in the Juvenile Court. We have kept the case
impounded through the course of these appellate proceedings.
See S.J.C. Rule 1:15, § 2, as appearing in 472 Mass. 1301
(2015). However, we note that once the indictments are
reinstated, impoundment will no longer be warranted. See G. L.
c. 119, § 60A ("The record of a youthful offender proceeding
conducted pursuant to an indictment shall be open to public
inspection in the same manner and to the same extent as adult
criminal records").