Case: 16-16544 Date Filed: 01/22/2018 Page: 1 of 34
[…] preparing to defend against that action, never suggested to the CFTC or anyone
else that such an action might violate the settlement agreement with the NFA. For
these reasons, we find no error in the district court’s denial of the Defendants’
motion for summary judgment based on the affirmative defense of equitable
estoppel.
C. Summary judgment in favor of the CFTC on its claims for registration
violations was appropriate.
We now turn to the merits of this case. The CEA imposes registration
requirements on commodities traders and the exchanges where they trade.
Section 6d of the CEA makes it “unlawful for any person to be a futures
commission merchant unless . . . such person shall have registered [as such] . . .
with the [CFTC].” 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(1). The statute also requires that all
transactions be “conducted on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which has
been designated or registered by the [CFTC].” Id. § 6(a). Together, these