U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Southern Trust Metals, Inc., 880 F.3d
[…] basis in the record for the Defendants’ contention that actual delivery ever
occurred. The record instead supports the holding of the district court that the
Defendants failed to establish their affirmative defense of “actual delivery.” See
Hunter Wise Commodities, 749 F.3d at 979. We therefore find no error in the
court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the CFTC on its claims that the
Defendants engaged in off-exchange transactions and failed to register as futures
commission merchants.
D. The district court did not err in concluding that the Defendants
committed fraud under 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a) and 9, and under 17 C.F.R.
§ 180.1.
We next turn to the issue of fraud. For our purposes, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a),
7 U.S.C. § 9, and 17 C.F.R. § 180.1 are redundant. Section 6b(a) makes it
“unlawful . . . for any person . . . in connection with . . . any contract of sale of any
commodity . . . for future delivery . . . to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or
defraud the other person . . . [or] willfully to make . . . any false report or statement
16
Case: 16-16544 Date Filed: 07/12/2018 Page: 17 of 40
. . . [or] willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means
whatsoever.” 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a). Section 9 of the same chapter is similar,
providing that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use . . . in connection
with any . . . contract of sale of any commodity . . . for future delivery . . . any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance.” Id. § 9(1).