Rudenberg v. The Chief Deputy Attorney General of the Department of Justice
[…] State Coastal Zone Ina'us. Control Ba’., 1994 WL 274295, at * 15 (Del. Ch. May 19, 1994) (declining to award attorney fees and costs “as a matter of discretion.”). 47 This Court, however, expresses no view on the applicability of this holding to a potential FOIA enforcement action brought pursuant to 29 Del. C. §§ 10005(b) & (e). See Agreement and Order, May 4, 2017 at 4. 48 Flowers v. Office of the Governor, 167 A.3d 530, 542 (Del. Super. Ct. 2017), as corrected (Aug. 22, 2017) (quoting Guy v. Jaa'icial Nominating Comm’n, 659 A.2d 777, 780 (Del. Super. Ct. 1995)). 12 § 10005 of FOIA provides redress in the event of a FOIA violation.49 In addition to the remedies enumerated in the statute,50 “[t]he court may award attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff of any action brought under this section.”51 In order for a plaintiff to be eligible to recover fees, a plaintiff must be successful. Whether to award fees thereafter is within the discretion of this Court. This Court has elected in other cases not to automatically award attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff.