Rudenberg v. The Chief Deputy Attorney General of the Department of Justice
[…] C. § 10005(d) Una’er the Facts of T his Particular Case. This Court declines to award attorney fees and costs in any amount because Appellant’s success was, relative to his original FOIA request, minimal. Appellant accurately characterizes that the plaintiff’ s “threshold, qualifying requirement” of 29 Del. C. § 10005(d) is that he be “successful.”54 A “successful plaintiff,”55 or Synonymously a “prevailing party,” is “[a] party in whose favor a judgment is 49 29 Del. C. § 10005(b) (“Any citizen denied access to public records as provided in this chapter may bring suit within 60 days of such denial.”). 50 29 Del. C. § 10005(d) (“Remedies permitted by this section include an injunction, a declaratory judgment, writ of mandamus and/or other appropriate relief. The court may award attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff of any action brought under this section.”). 51 Id 52 1994 WL 274295, at *15 (Del. Ch. May 19, 1994) (exercising discretion to not award fees to a plaintiff after finding a FOIA violation occurred). 53 1994 WL 680012, at *l (Del. Super. Ct. Sept. 19, 1994). 54 Appellant’s Mot. at 1-2. 55 Appellant relies on Turner v.