Rudenberg v. The Chief Deputy Attorney General of the Department of Justice
[…] Thus, although Appellant apparently “feels [as did the plaintiff in Hoster that] he was successful pursuant to [§ 10005(d)] because the litigation triggered [DSP’s] response[,]” the Court in this case elects not to award attorney fees and costs because that determination is discretionary under the Delaware FOIA statute.82 V. CONCLUSION The award to Appellant of attorney fees and costs in this case pursuant to Delaware’s FOIA statute at 29 Del. C. § 10005(d) is not warranted because, although he achieved some a’e minimis success, he is not a truly “successful plaintiff.” The 76 Appellant’s Mot. at 3. 77 Id 78 Id 79 Appellee’s Resp. at 2. 60 29 Del. C. § 10005(d) (“The court may award attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff of any action brought under this section.”) (emphasis added); Katrina G. Hull, Disappearing Fee Awara’s and Civil Enforcement of Public Recora’s Laws, 52 U. Kan. L. Rev. 721, 737 (2004). 81 Katrina G. Hull, Disappearing Fee Awara's ana1 Civil Enforcemeni of Public Recora’s Laws, 52 U. Kan.