Rudenberg v. The Chief Deputy Attorney General of the Department of Justice
[…] E. No admission of wrongdoing. Appellees’ stipulation to this Agreement and Order does not constitute and shall not be construed or interpreted as an admission of any wrongdoing or liability by any party.20 Appellant moved to recover attorney fees and costs on June 21, 2017 within 45 days pursuant to Section B of the Agreement and Order.21 III. THE PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS A. Appellant ’s Contentions First, Appellant seeks to recover attorney fees and costs pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10005(d).22 Appellant contends that, because this “court may award attorney fees and costs to a successful plaintiff of any action brought under” § 10005(d), he is entitled to fees because he was “successful.”23 Appellant argues that he is a “successful plaintiff’ because “[p]rior to the litigation, [Appellees] refused to produce responsive documents[.]”24 However, “[o]nce suit was filed . . . [t]he Court, after hearing oral argument on