A17A1964. EVANS v. THE STATE.
[…] whether conviction for one of the offenses is established by proof of the
same or less than all the facts required to establish the other crime.
(Citation omitted.) Jeffrey v. State, 296 Ga. 713, 717 (3) (770 SE2d 585) (2015).
Applying this test to the indictments in this case, we find that the aggravated
assault conviction is a lesser included offense of the aggravated battery conviction.
Although the aggravated battery statutory provision required proof that the victim had
his body seriously disfigured,2 which was not a required showing under the applicable
2
OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated battery
when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of
4
aggravated assault provision,3 “the latter provision did not require proof of any fact
that was not also required to prove the aggravated battery, as that offense could have
been proved under the indictment in this case.” (Footnote omitted; emphasis in
original.)