A17A1964. EVANS v. THE STATE.
[…] aggravated battery, the indictment alleged, in pertinent part, that Evans “did
maliciously cause bodily harm to Albert Dye by seriously disfiguring said person’s
body by shooting him in the abdomen[.]”
3
At issue in the instant case is whether the aggravated assault constituted a
lesser included offense, as a matter of fact, of the aggravated battery. A defendant
may not be “convicted of more than one crime where one crime is included in
another.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Allen v. State, 302 Ga. App. 190, 193
(3) (690 SE2d 492) (2010). OCGA § 16-1-6 (1) provides that a crime is “included in
a crime charged in the indictment or accusation” when “[i]t is established by proof
of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to
establish the commission of [the other crime].” Our Supreme Court has held that
[t]he test for determining whether one crime is included in another, and
therefore merges as a matter of fact, is the ‘required evidence’ test –
whether conviction for one of the offenses is established by proof of the