EVANS v. the STATE.
[…] A defendant may not be “convicted of more than one crime where one crime is included in another.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Allen v. State, 302 Ga. App. 190, 193 (3) (690 SE2d 492) (2010). OCGA § 16-1-6 (1) provides that a crime is “included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation” when “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of [the other crime].”