FiCELO .
[…] State
v. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d 448, 453, 6 P.3d 1150 (2000)(quoting WASH.
CONST. art. 1, § 22)(citing State v. Peterson, 133 Wn.2d 885, 889, 948 P.2d 381
(1997)). But "a defendant can be found guilty of a crime that is an inferior degree
of the crime charged." Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 453 (citing RCW
10.61.003).
"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under
circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) [i]ntentionally
assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm." RCW
9A.36.021(1)(a). "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she,
under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: ...(f)
[w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain
that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering." RCW
9A.36.031(1)(f).
A trial court properly administers an instruction on an inferior degree offense
when
7