Eli Madison III v. State
[…] He supports his contention by asserting that Maverick Gayden, the church’s pastor, testified that there were no bylaws in effect at the time the money was deposited into the Apartments Fund and that both Gayden and Madison himself testified that Madison had had no contract with the church about how to manage the funds. The State, in response, contends that no formal agreement was necessary and that Madison conducted himself in a manner that proved the existence of an agreement. Section 32.45 provides that a person commits an offense if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly[3] misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.45(b). The statute defines “fiduciary” to include, among others, a trustee. Id. § 32.45(a)(1)(A).