STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] motion. This rule does not authorize exclusion of (1) a party who is a natural
person, or (2) an officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person
designated as its representative by its attorney, or (3) a person whose presence is
shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of the party’s cause.
“MCL 780.761, which is part of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.751 et seq.,
specifically addresses the issue of the sequestration of a victim who will be called as a
witness[.]” Meconi, 277 Mich App at 657 (SAWYER, J., concurring). MCL 780.761 states:
The victim has the right to be present throughout the entire trial of the
defendant, unless the victim is going to be called as a witness. If the victim is
going to be called as a witness, the court may, for good cause shown, order the
victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies. The victim shall not be
sequestered after he or she first testifies.
“The purposes of sequestering a witness are to prevent him from coloring his testimony
to conform with the testimony of another, and to aid in detecting testimony that is less than
candid.” Meconi, 277 Mich App at 654 (opinion of the Court) (quotation marks and citations
omitted).