STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] prevent such harm to himself.” Guajardo, 300 Mich App at 35 (quotation marks and citations
omitted). “In general, a defendant does not act in justifiable self-defense when he or she uses
excessive force or when the defendant is the initial aggressor.” Id. “In 2006, the Legislature
enacted the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq.” Id. “[T]he SDA codified the
circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another
person without having the duty to retreat.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 780.972 provides:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if
either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm
to himself or herself or to another individual.
(b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or
of another individual.
(2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other
-2-
than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right
to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the
use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual
from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.
The trial court did not err because a rational view of the testimony does not support the
conclusion that defendant honestly and reasonably believed he was in imminent danger of harm
from Miller. Defendant mischaracterizes the testimony when he argues that Miller “swung” the