State v. Brown
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1-
02-05.
[¶19] In Skarsgard , 2007 ND 159, ¶ 1, 740 N.W.2d 64, a defendant claimed criminal judgments for driving under the influence and driving under suspension, which were then on appeal to this Court, were not “convictions” for purposes of sentence enhancement for subsequent guilty verdicts for driving under the influence and driving under suspension. This Court recognized the enhancement provisions in N.D.C.C. §§ 39-08-01 and 39-06-42 used the term “offense” instead of “conviction” and held the definition of “offense” in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04 applied to these penal provisions of N.D.C.C. title 39. Skarsgard , at ¶¶ 4, 6-7. Under that statutory definition, we said “offense” means “conduct for which a term of imprisonment or a fine is authorized by statute after conviction.” Id. at ¶ 6. We said the prior convictions for driving under suspension and driving under the influence, which were then on appeal to this Court, established the conduct required by the definition of an “offense,” and the district court correctly considered the conduct underlying those