State v. Brown
[…] Id. at ¶ 7. We cited Skarsgard and said the district court “correctly found [the defendant] had four prior DUI convictions in the previous seven years when it accepted his guilty plea” to the fifth DUI and “did not abuse its discretion when it determined [the defendant] did not suffer a manifest injustice” in the denial of his motion to withdraw that guilty plea. Id. at ¶¶ 8-9.
[¶21] Under Skarsgard and Irwin , and for the enhancement purposes of N.D.C.C. § 39-06-42(1), an “offense” is defined in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04 as “conduct for which a term of imprisonment or a fine is authorized by statute after conviction.” The plain language of the statutory definition of offense in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04 defines an offense as a particular class of conduct. The class of conduct is that conduct for which there is statutory authorization for imposition of a fine or imprisonment after conviction for the conduct.