State v. Brown
[…] We do not reweigh the conflicting evidence about Brown’s knowledge, and we conclude there is sufficient competent evidence to support Brown’s convictions.
III
[¶16] Brown argues the district court erred in enhancing the classification of his conviction for the February 18, 2016, charge from a class B misdemeanor to a class A misdemeanor for a fourth offense within a five-year period. He claims that prior to the State presenting its case at trial for the February 18, 2016, charge, he did not have three prior convictions for driving under suspension.
[¶17] Section 39-06-42(1), N.D.C.C., authorizes the enhancement of the classification for driving under suspension for a fourth offense within a five-year period and provides:
Except as provided in section 39-06.1-11, an individual who operates a motor vehicle on a highway or on public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state while an individual’s operator’s license is suspended or revoked in any jurisdiction is guilty of a class B misdemeanor for the first, second, or third offense within a five-year period. Any subsequent offense within the same five-year period is a class A misdemeanor.
[¶18] Statutory interpretation is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal. State v. Skarsgard , 2007 ND 159, ¶ 5, 740 N.W.2d 64. Our primary objective in interpreting statutes is to determine legislative intent, as that intent is expressed in the language of the statute.