reasonable doubt. See State v. Cummings, 2017 ME 143, ¶ 12, 166 A.3d 996.
[…] § 1112.
[¶5] The jury found Jones guilty of the offense. The court entered a
judgment on the verdict, sentencing Jones to forty-two months in prison with
all but fifteen months suspended; two years of probation; and $635 in fines,
restitution, and fees. Jones appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
[¶6] The sole matter at issue is the court’s admission of the lab
certificate identifying the substance exchanged in the controlled purchase as
methamphetamine. The court admitted the lab certificate in lieu of the
chemist’s testimony pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 1112, which provides that a
drug analysis certificate “is admissible in evidence in a court of the State, and
gives rise to a permissible inference . . . that the composition, quality and
quantity of the drug or substance are as stated in the certificate, unless, within
10 days[’] written notice to the prosecution, the defendant requests that a
qualified witness” provide live testimony of those facts.1 17-A M.R.S.
1 Title 17-A M.R.S. § 1112 (2017) provides, in its entirety, as follows:
§ 1112. Analysis of scheduled drugs
4
§ 1112(1); see State v. Navarro, 621 A.2d 408, 412 (Me. 1993) (“Once the