LEGACY V. CITIZENS CLEAN ELECTIONS COMMISSION
[…] We
have jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution
and A.R.S. § 12-120.24.
DISCUSSION
¶6 Ordinarily “[w]e review an order granting a motion to
dismiss for abuse of discretion,” Dressler v. Morrison, 212 Ariz. 279, 281 ¶ 11
(2006), but “[d]etermining the procedure for review of administrative
decisions involves the interpretation of rules and statutes, which we review
de novo.” Smith v. Ariz. Citizens Clean Elections Comm’n, 212 Ariz. 407, 412
¶ 18 (2006).
¶7 An aggrieved party generally has thirty-five days to appeal a
final administrative decision. A.R.S. § 12-904(A). However, the CCEA
provides a fourteen-day time limit for appeals from Commission penalty
orders. § 16-957(B) (“The violator has fourteen days from the date of
issuance of the order assessing the penalty to appeal to the superior
court . . . .”). Legacy failed to file its direct appeal in the superior court
within that limited time frame.
3
LEGACY V. CITIZENS CLEAN ELECTIONS COMMISSION
Opinion of the Court
¶8 Failure to file a timely appeal from an agency decision