Legacy Foundation Action v. Citizens Clean Election
[…] See § 41-1092.08(B). Thus, the ALJ’s participation did not provide Legacy with the neutrality demanded by due process. See Horne, 242 Ariz. at 232 ¶ 22 (giving no weight to ALJ proceedings in similar circumstances). ¶36 Likewise, the availability of an appeal to the superior court did not cure the due process violation because the court would have deferentially reviewed the Commission’s non-neutral findings of fact pertinent to its subject matter jurisdiction. See A.R.S. § 12-910(E) (amended 2017) (“The court shall affirm the agency action unless after reviewing the administrative record and supplementing evidence presented at the evidentiary hearing the court concludes that the action is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion.”); see also Horne, 242 Ariz. at 230 ¶ 14 (noting the “due process violation is magnified where the agency’s final determination is subject only to deferential review”). ¶37 The Commission could have avoided this circumstance by having only Commission employees serve in the prosecutorial role and