STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Further, the trial court’s
reasoning did not address any “scientific testing[,] replication,” or “peer review[ed]
publication[s]” regarding the proffered expert opinions. MCL 600.2955(a) and (b). The trial
court did not consider whether there were “generally accepted standards governing the
application and interpretation” of the methodology used by the doctors, nor did the trial court
consider “whether the opinion and its basis [were] consistent with those standards.” MCL
600.2955(c). The trial court did not comment on any “known or potential error rate,” MCL
600.2955(d), whether and to what extent the doctors’ expert opinions were “generally accepted
within the relevant expert community,” MCL 600.2955(e), whether other experts would have
relied “on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered,” MCL 600.2955(f), nor
whether “experts outside the context of litigation” would use the same methodology to reach the
same opinion, MCL 600.2955(g). Instead, the trial court reasoned that the doctors could “present