TAYLOR v. PANDOLA
[…] and the court may confirm the order, including the amount of “alleged
arrearages.” A.R.S. §§ 25-1305(B)(3), -1306(B), -1308.
¶8 AUIFSA does not, however, bar all objections made outside
the twenty-day period. Rather, a party is precluded from contesting “any
matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration.” A.R.S. § 25-
1308 (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 25-1305(B)(3) (stating an untimely
hearing request “precludes further contest of that order with respect to any
matter that could have been asserted”). Pursuant to § 25-1306, the
“matters” that “could have been asserted” to contest the registered order
are listed in § 25-1307. See § 25-1306(A) (stating a non-registering party
“may seek to vacate the registration, to assert any defense to an allegation
of noncompliance with the registered order, or to contest the remedies
being sought or the amount of any alleged arrearages pursuant to section
25-1307”). Thus, preclusion contemplated by AUIFSA is limited to the
defenses listed in § 25-1307(A)(1)–(8).
3
TAYLOR v. PANDOLA
Opinion of the Court
¶9 With a few exceptions, the defenses contained in § 25-1307 can
be raised by either an obligor or an obligee. For example, an obligor and an