TAYLOR v. PANDOLA
[…] hearing “within twenty days of mailing or personal service of the notice”
of the order’s registration. A.R.S. §§ 25-1305(B)(2), -1306. A party failing to
timely request a hearing is precluded from contesting the registered order,
and the court may confirm the order, including the amount of “alleged
arrearages.” A.R.S. §§ 25-1305(B)(3), -1306(B), -1308.
¶8 AUIFSA does not, however, bar all objections made outside
the twenty-day period. Rather, a party is precluded from contesting “any
matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration.” A.R.S. § 25-
1308 (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 25-1305(B)(3) (stating an untimely
hearing request “precludes further contest of that order with respect to any
matter that could have been asserted”). Pursuant to § 25-1306, the
“matters” that “could have been asserted” to contest the registered order
are listed in § 25-1307. See § 25-1306(A) (stating a non-registering party
“may seek to vacate the registration, to assert any defense to an allegation